Name: Elena Gilbert

Nickname: Angel, Ice Princess, Ice Queen, Snow Queen, 皇后乐队 of Robert E. Lee

Birthday: Some 日 in 1974

Eyes: Lapis Blue

Hair: Blonde

Gender: Female

Species: Human, Vampire, Angel/Spirit

Astrological Sign: Unknown

Relationships: Almost all the guys around her. Known boyfriends are Matthew Honeycutt and Stefan Salvatore, though she occasionally shows feelings towards Stefan’s older brother, Damon Salvatore and she has admitted to loving him.

Children: None

Parents: Unknown. Elena lives with her aunt, Judith Gilbert and her fiancée, Robert.

Siblings: Margaret Gilbert

Powers: Standard vampire powers and later, 天使 powers.

Hobbies/Likings: Elena is a cheerleader.

随意 Facts:

•Elena's grandmother kept a jar of crystalized violets. Elena wears 紫色, 紫罗兰色 perfume.
•Elena doesn't eat very much. She drinks coffee.
•She quit the 辩论 team sometime before her Senior year.
•She seems to prefer baths to showers.
•She doesn't have a car.
•Elena's bedroom floor has a scorch mark from the time she and Caroline tried to sneak cigarettes in 5th grade. She had a slumber party for her 15th birthday. She spent the summer of 1991 in France.

Elena’s appearance:

Elena is described as having eyes the color of lapis lazuli (a deep, dark blue) with 金牌 flecks in them; this is meant to be a parallel to the lapis lazuli rings that 吸血鬼 must wear to stay alive in the sunlight. In some scenes, her eyes are mentioned as having some 紫色, 紫罗兰色 in them as well, as when she wears her violet-colored homecoming dress which then "brings out the 紫色, 紫罗兰色 in her eyes."
Elena's hair is long and straight, and a soft gold, described as being a few shades lighter than Katherine's, while her eyebrows and lashes are a darker blonde. Her skin is very fair and almost translucent, sometimes described as being like a 玉兰, 木兰 flower, 或者 like porcelain, and doesn't tan easily. She's fairly slim, about average for a teenage girl, and very pretty. Elena is taller than Katherine 由 "a good handspan."

Elena’s personality:

Although everyone seems to be convinced of Elena's intelligence, her academic performance actually seems somewhat uneven. Mr. Tanner says that Elena is failing history, and no one corrects him. Elena says she doesn't care if she fails trigonometry,. She is enrolled in a General Business class even though she is a senior.
After Elena is dead (following Katherine's death), Bonnie describes her: She wasn't a saint. She wasn't always sweet and good and honest and agreeable. But she was strong and loving and loyal to her friends, and in the end she did the most unselfish thing anybody could do.