He loves sweets (especially cakes), and insists that if he does not sit the way he does, his reasoning will drop 由 40%. l seems to be sort of a loner, and trusts no one (except Watari of course). l is also a very animated character, his expressions are clearly visible unless he decides not to 显示 them and doesn’t hide his true self behind a mask, like Light does (well at least personality wise).


Quick Stats
Knowledge: 8/10
Ability to Conceptualize: 10/10
Willingness to Act: 9/10
Motivation : 10/10
Social Life: 1/10
Person Fond of Sweets: 10/10

Personal Data
Real Name: l Lawliet
Also Known As: L, Ryuuzaki, Erald Coil, Danuve.
Birthdate: October 31, 1979 (Age 24)
Deathdate: November 5, 2004 (Age 25)
Height: 179 cm (5’9’‘)
Weight: 50 kg (110 pounds)
Blood type: unknown
Likes: sweet things
Dislikes: socks
Lifespan: 75231362 (according to ep. 15)
Occupation: Private Detective
Death Note: No
日本动漫 Seiyuu: Yamaguchi Kappei
Movie Actor: Matsuyama Ken’ichi


l is a well-reknown detective who takes cases only if they interest him. In Death Note, there are three main detectives: Coil, Danuve, and L. l later admits that he is all three of the characters, and Watari of course handles all these identities. Interesting enough, under Coil he charges a lot, and under l he is stubborn in taking interesting cases. In either case, after seeing all the killings, l puts himself on the case even before Interpol calls him about it. Interpol calls for his service, and l continues to be on the case. l has a lot of manpower and money behind him, and from with almost no evidence he cleverly narrows down the suspects.




l is also quite dangerous because he is not afraid to die at all, while Light values his life quite a lot, as we see even in Volume 1 as Light says he will not do the shinigami eye exchange. l really is the mirror opposite of Light— though his reasoning capacity is high, it is not that similar. Light and l come to the answers, but in different ways, and also in different scenarios. All in all, l is a character that is lovable till death.